Privacy Policy

Peerpack is dedicated to protecting Your personal information and informing You about how We use it. This privacy policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered through the Peerpack Platform. Please review this privacy policy periodically as We may revise it without notice. This privacy policy was last revised on March 6, 2017. Each time You use the Peerpack Platform or provide Us with information, by doing so You are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy at that time.

Data We Collect From You

In order to operate the Peerpack Platform and to provide You with information about products or services that may be of interest to You, We may collect “personal information” (i.e. information that could be used to contact You directly (without using the Peerpack Platform) such as full name, postal address, phone number, credit/debit card information, or email address) or “demographic information” (i.e. information that You submit, or that We collect, that is not personal information; this may include, but is not limited to, zip code, hometown, gender, username, age/birth date, browsing history information, searching history information, and registration history information). We will also collect the contact information of Your friends, if You choose to connect Your contacts and address book information with Peerpack and Your login credentials to Your social network accounts, such as Facebook and Twitter, if You choose to connect those accounts with your Peerpack account. You represent and warrant that You have the authority to provide Us with any such contact information. Demographic information is divided into two categories:

  1. “non-public information”, which consists of ride transaction information and one-on-one communications between You and other users of the Peerpack Platform; and
  2. “public information”, which consists of all other demographic information.

Please note that nowhere on the Peerpack Platform do We knowingly collect, keep or maintain personal information from children under the age of 18, as We require that all users represent to Us that they are at least 18 years old.

How We Use Personal Information

We use Your email address and Your other personal information to help Us efficiently operate the Peerpack Platform, to contact You in connection with Your transactions and other activities on the Peerpack Platform (including, but not limited to, confirmation emails, or important news that could affect Your relationship with Peerpack), to forward package information to You from other Users, and to forward package information from You to other Users. We use Your contact information to find and connect with Your friends (when instructed by You). These types of communications are known as “Operational Communications.” In some cases, Operational Communications may also contain commercial messages, such as banner ads and special offers.

To operate the Peerpack Platform, including processing Your transactions and supporting Your activities on the Peerpack Platform, We may share Your personal information with Our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers so they can provide Us with support services such as email origination, receipt or support services, customer relationship management services, and package fulfillment. We require these entities not to use Your information for any other purpose.

How to Edit Your Information

Peerpack provides You with the ability to access and edit Your personal information. To update Your personal info, click Settings in the Peerpack menu. There You can view, update and correct Your account information.

So that We can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as Your age, that You cannot alter Yourself.

Our databases automatically update any personal information You edit in Your profile, or that You request We edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in Our databases and become the property of Peerpack upon submission. Keep this in mind if You decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

Information Retention

To preserve the integrity of Our databases, standard procedure calls for Us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. Peerpack understands Your submissions as consent to store all Your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if We so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), We will nullify member information by erasing it from Our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. Also, by using the Peerpack Platform, You do hereby represent and warrant that You understand and agree that all information submitted by You through the Peerpack Platform or otherwise to Peerpack becomes the property of Peerpack and may be used in the sole discretion of Peerpack in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Choice/Opt-Out

Peerpack provides Users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Us and Our partners at the point where We request information about the visitor. Peerpack gives Users the option to remove their information from Our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive Our service.

Special Cases in Which We Share Personal Information

Your personal information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy. We may also disclose personal information when We determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of Peerpack or other visitors to the Peerpack Platform. We also may disclose Your personal information to Our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom We are under common corporate control. Whenever personal information is disclosed under this paragraph, We may also disclose Your demographic information along with it, on a non-anonymous basis. All of Our parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive Your personal information or non-anonymous demographic information from Us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information.

Our Security Precautions

Your Peerpack Profile is password-protected so that only You and authorized Peerpack employees have access to Your account information. If You have registered for Peerpack using Facebook Connect, then Your login and password shall be the same as Your Facebook login and password. In order to maintain this protection, do not give Your password to anyone. Peerpack staff will never proactively reach out to You and ask for any personal account information, including Your password. If You share a computer, You should sign out of Your Peerpack account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect Your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

Peerpack makes every effort to ensure that Your information is secure on its system. Peerpack has staff dedicated to maintaining Our privacy policy as set forth herein and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every Peerpack employee is aware of Our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Peerpack cannot guarantee the security of any information You transmit to Us, and You do so at Your own risk. If You have any further questions on this issue, refer to Peerpack Terms of Use. Peerpack expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information You submit to the Peerpack Platform.

Peerpack has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Our control. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which You reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in Your country or jurisdiction.

The Peerpack Platform may contain links to other web sites. We are of course not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage Our Users to be aware when they leave the Peerpack Platform to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Peerpack Platform.

Changing our Privacy Policy for Previously Gathered Information

If at any point We decide to use particular personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, We will notify Users by way of an email or by providing 30 days notice on the Peerpack Platform. We also encourage You to review this privacy policy periodically. By using the Peerpack Platform, You do hereby represent and warrant that You have read, understand and agree to all terms of Agreement. Each time You use the Peerpack Platform, You agree to all terms set forth in this Agreement and any other policies published by Peerpack on the Peerpack Platform. Please note that We will continue to have the right to change Our privacy policy and practices, and how We use Your personally identifiable information, without notice, as described in herein, provided that such changes shall only apply to information gathered on or after the date of the change.

Contacting Peerpack

If You have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of Peerpack, or Your dealings with Peerpack, You may contact Us at www.peerpack.com.